PRINTEC GROUP PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

Your privacy is important to Printec Group, thus we are committed to protecting your personal information in every way possible.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use or share data through our website (www.printecgroup.com) and our marketing activities.

This Privacy Policy applies when you:
visit www.printecgroup.com and/or any other Printec owned or controlled websites (the “website”)
subscribe to our newsletter or provide us with your contact data in order to download a resource or attend an event (virtual or not)
purchase products or services from us, thus providing us with your contact information

WAYS WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”)

When you use our website, we may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

Information you give to us. You may give us personal information by filling in forms on our website, by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail, when you register to use any of our products or services, when you participate in a competition, promotion or survey, or otherwise correspond with us. The information you give us may include your name, postal and e-mail address, phone number, name of your company or department, your job role or title, contact information of individuals with whom you would like to share Printec Group content and other information which may be required by Printec Group to provide products, services and information to you.

Information we collect about you. When you use our website we may automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We may use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us. We will use this information:
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
to notify you about changes to our products or services;
to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device.

When required by applicable legislation, we will provide you with the opportunity to “opt in” prior to receiving direct marketing information. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving materials you choose to unsubscribe from.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products and services that may interest you.

 

MANAGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will be managing personal data from our offices in Athens (Printec S.A., Syggrou 164, Athens, Greece) through the marketing department (contact info: Această adresă de email este protejată contra spambots. Trebuie să activați JavaScript pentru a o vedea., +302109209000) for informational and promotional purposes. All personal data will be maintained and used according to Greek Law Ν. 2472/1997.

We may occasionally share your Personal Data with carefully selected technology companies (inside or outside EU) to keep you informed about related products and services and only for the purpose of communication that you have stated.

You hereby irrevocably agree that Printec Group may share your Personal Data (including cookie data) with third parties (hereinafter “Selected Partners”), as the case may be, such as technology companies for promoting to you products or services, which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want to receive promotional information from Printec Group as per the afore mentioned, you may request that your Personal Data may be removed from the mailing list by emailing us to Această adresă de email este protejată contra spambots. Trebuie să activați JavaScript pentru a o vedea..

At times, we may be required by law or by virtue of specific legal process in progress to disclose your Personal Data.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and implement it upon notification to all users including you. Please visit periodically our privacy policy, in order to be aware of any modifications and/or amendments, which shall be applicable to you and your Personal Data, as the case may be.

Last Updated: 7/3/2017

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

1.Your use of the Site

The content of www.printecgroup.com (hereinafter “the Content” and the “Website” respectively) is protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other laws, and Printec Group owns and retains all rights in the Content of the Website. Printec Group hereby grants you a limited, revocable, non sub-licensable license to reproduce and display the Content (excluding any software code) solely for your personal use in connection with viewing the Website.
Unless otherwise stated, Printec Group and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights of the Website and the material, drawing and layout of the Website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the Website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below in these present Terms and Conditions.
The Website may contain content of third parties including other Printec Group licensors. Except as provided within these Terms and Conditions, you may not copy, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any Content appearing on or through the Website.

2. In accessing and using any part of the Website, you irrevocably agree:
not to violate any applicable laws or regulations, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity that infringes the rights of Printec Group or others;
not to cause damage to the Website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Website;
not to violate, or attempt to violate, the security of the Website;
not to harm other persons or infringe upon their legal rights;
not to misrepresent your identity or affiliation in any way;
not to violate any intellectual property right or any other proprietary right;
not to upload or attempt to upload files that contain viruses, worms, Trojan horses, time bombs or any other contaminating or destructive features;
not to harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including email addresses; and
not to include links to the Website in any other website without our prior written consent. In particular (but without limiting the foregoing) you must not include in any other website any “deep link” to any page on the Website other than the home page at www.printecgroup.com without our prior written consent.

3. Intellectual Property
Without prejudice to Article 1 above, all legal rights, titles and interests in and to the website, including, without limitation, trademarks, service marks, design marks, patents, copyrights, database rights, and all other intellectual property appearing on or contained within the Website, whether registered or unregistered, express or implied, are owned by Printec Group and our licensors. Except for the rights of use and other rights expressly granted herein, no other rights are granted to you, nor shall any obligation be implied requiring the grant of further rights.

4. Third-party websites
The Website may contain hyperlinks to web pages of third parties. These web pages are not under the control of Printec Group and we have no liability for their content.

Last updated: March 7, 2017